Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Viola tricolor L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
VIOLACEAE
Common Names
European Wild Pansy (e), Field Pansy (e), Heart's Ease (e), Johnny-jump-up (e), Miniature Pansy (e), Pansy (e), Pensies (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Viola tricolor L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Viola tricolor on iNaturalist