Broad-leaved Coral Tree

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Erythrina latissima E.Mey.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Chirocalyx mollissimus Meisn., Erythrina gibbsae Baker f., Erythrina sandersonii Harv., Erythrina tomentosa in sense of J.G.Baker in F.T.A. 2: 184 (1871), in sense of E.G. Baker in J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 40: 57 (1911), not of R. Br. ex A. Rich. (misapplied name)
Common Names
Breëblaarkafferboom (a), Breëblaar-koraalboom (a), Broad-leaved Coral Tree (e), Cork Tree (e), Grootblaar (a), Grootkafferboom (a), Kurkboom (a), Kurkboombos (a), Mokhupye (ns), Monnaphêthê (tw), Mphapha (ns), Muvhale (v), Royal Kaffirboom (a), Umgqwabagqwaba (z), Umgqwane (x), Umnqwane (x), Umqongqazi (z), Umsintsi (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/06/02
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Venda to King William's Town. Also occurring in Zimbabwe, Botswana, Mozambique and Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Grassy hillsides, wooded grasslands and scrub forest, usually on rock outcrops.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Erythrina latissima E.Mey.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Mackinder, B. 2001. Erythrina. In: G.V. Pope and R.M. Polhill (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 3 (Part 5):6-14. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2011. Erythrina latissima E.Mey. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Erythrina latissima on iNaturalist