Red-fruited White Stinkwood

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Celtis mildbraedii Engl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ULMACEAE
Synonyms
Celtis franksiae N.E.Br., Celtis usambarensis Engl.
Common Names
Natal Elm (e), Natal White Stinkwood (e), Natalse Witstinkhout (a), Red-fruited White Stinkwood (e), Rooivrug-witstinkhout (a), Uzinhla (z), Uzinhlu (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/09/06
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Justification
This species was previously thought to be very rare in South Africa, but many more subpopulations have been discovered. Its habitat is well protected.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Previously thought to be very rare in KwaZulu-Natal, but more and more subpopulations are being discovered. This species is also widespread northwards through Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest
Description
Coastal and scarp forest 50-600m.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Celtis mildbraedii Engl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Celtis mildbraedii Engl.Lower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Celtis mildbraedii Engl.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Celtis mildbraedii Engl.Vulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2009. Celtis mildbraedii Engl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Celtis mildbraedii on iSpot