Pigeonwood

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Trema orientalis (L.) Blume
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ULMACEAE
Synonyms
Celtis guineensis Schumach. & Thonn., Celtis guineensis Schumach. & Thonn. var. parvifolia Schumach. & Thonn., Celtis orientalis L., Sponia africana Planch., Sponia bracteolata Hochst., Sponia glomerata Hochst., Sponia guineensis (Schumach. & Thonn.) Planch., Sponia hochstetteri Planch., Sponia nitens Planch., Sponia orientalis (L.) Planch., Sponia strigosa Planch., Trema africana (Planch.) Blume, Trema bracteolata (Hochst.) Blume, Trema glomerata (Hochst.) Blume, Trema guineensis (Schumach. & Thonn.) Ficalho, Trema guineensis (Schumach. & Thonn.) Ficalho var. hochstetteri (Planch.) Engl., Trema guineensis (Schumach. & Thonn.) Ficalho var. parvifolia (Schumach. & Thonn.) Engl., Trema guineensis (Schumach. & Thonn.) Ficalho var. paucinervia Hauman, Trema nitens (Planch.) Blume, Trema strigosa (Planch.) Blume
Common Names
Hophout (a), Ifamu (z), Iphubane (z), Isikhwelamfene (z), Modutu (ns), Mpokoboko (ns), Mukurukuru (v), Nbantini (z), Pigeonwood (e), Rhodesian Elm (e), Ubathini (z), Ubatima (x), Umbengele (z), Umbengele (x), Umbhangabhanga (z), Umcebekhazana (z), Umdindwa (z), Umsekeseke (z), Umvangazi (z), Umvangazi (x), Umvumvu (x), Uphakane (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Trema orientalis (L.) BlumeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Trema orientalis (L.) Blume. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© M. Mkhize

© M. Mkhize


Search for images of Trema orientalis on iSpot