Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Gariep Plume-flower

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Caesalpinia bracteata Germish.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Gariep Plume-flower (e), Gariep-pronkstert (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D1
Assessment Date
2005/08/08
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, P.G. Desmet & A.E. van Wyk
Justification
Occurs on two farms below Augrabies Falls and known from fewer than 1000 mature individuals. Not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Augrabies Falls.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Lower Gariep Broken Veld, Blouputs Karroid Thornveld
Description
Granite.
Threats
Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
Victor, J.E., Desmet, P.G. & van Wyk, A.E. 2005. Caesalpinia bracteata Germish. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/11/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Caesalpinia bracteata on iSpot