Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Duchesnea indica (Andrews) Focke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ROSACEAE
Synonyms
Fragaria indica Andrews
Common Names
False Strawberry (e), Indian Strawberry (e), Mock Strawberry (e), Wild Strawberry (e), Wilde-aarbei (a), Yellow Strawberry (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Duchesnea indica (Andrews) Focke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Duchesnea indica on iNaturalist