Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Utricularia benjaminiana Oliv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LENTIBULARIACEAE
Synonyms
Utricularia gilletii De Wild. & T.Durand
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened D2
Assessment Date
2018/01/22
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali, F. Cholo & W. Foden
Justification
This species range is very wide in Africa, South and Central America, but in South Africa the subpopulations are found in areas that are highly transformed by crop fields and afforestation. It is isolated from other subpopulations by >1000 km and the national assessment is therefore not adjusted following IUCN regional assessment guidelines. The remaining habitat is likely to be threatened by alien invasive species and prolonged periods of droughts.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
This species is found between Mzimvubu River in the Eastern Cape and St Lucia, north-eastern KwaZulu-Natal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt
Description
Utricularia benjaminiana is mostly found suspended in deep to shallow, fresh or brackish water, in marshes, drying ponds, and rivers. Altitude 5-950 m.
Threats
Areas surrounding the subpopulations have been extensively converted to timber plantations and crop fields. Only small remnants of suitable habitat is available, and is highly likely to be threatened by alien invasive species and droughts.
Population

It easily overlooked and under recorded, and known from only a few collections in South Africa. The number and size of subpopulations are however not known, and further surveys are needed to determine the status and trends of the population.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Utricularia benjaminiana Oliv.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Mtshali, H., Cholo, F. & Foden, W. 2018. Utricularia benjaminiana Oliv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Utricularia benjaminiana on iNaturalist