Small Mountain Dahlia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Liparia parva Vogel ex Walp.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Liparia crassinervia Meisn.
Common Names
Small Mountain Dahlia (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A2bc; D1+2
Assessment Date
2012/12/11
Assessor(s)
A.L. Schutte-Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
A localized species (EOO 70 km², AOO <20 km²), that has declined by 30% due to urban development on the southern Cape Peninsula. Remaining subpopulations are small and scattered, and the population is likely less than 1000 mature individuals. It remains potentially threatened by urban development, alien plant invasion and too frequent fire.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Southern Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Fynbos, in rocky places below 300 m.
Threats
This species has lost habitat in the past to urban development and is still potentially vulnerable in many places to too frequent fire and to the spread of invasive alien plants. The majority of remaining subpopulations occur within the Table Mountain National Park where aliens are currently being managed.
Population

This species occurs as stands of a few individuals, we suspect that less than 1000 individuals are extant.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Liparia parva Vogel ex Walp.VU D1+2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Liparia parva Vogel ex Walp.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Helme, N.A. and Trinder-Smith, T.H. 2006. The endemic flora of the Cape Peninsula, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 72(2):205-210.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red Data List of southern African plants. 1. Corrections and additions. Bothalia 26(2):177-182.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schutte, A.L. 1997. Systematics of the genus Liparia (Fabaceae). Nordic Journal of Botany 17(1):11-37.


Citation
Schutte-Vlok, A.L. & Raimondo, D. 2012. Liparia parva Vogel ex Walp. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Paterson-Jones

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Liparia parva on iNaturalist