Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pinus pinaster Aiton
Higher Classification
Gymnosperms
Family
PINACEAE
Common Names
Cluster Pine (e), Dennebol (a), Denneboom (a), Mannetjiesden (a), Maritime Pine (e), Pinasterden (a), Sparden (a), Trosden (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Pinus pinaster Aiton. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/04/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pinus pinaster on iNaturalist