Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pinus pinea L.
Higher Classification
Gymnosperms
Family
PINACEAE
Common Names
Bolsterden (a), Dennebol (a), Denneboom (a), Italian Stone Pine (e), Ponderosa Pine (e), Stone Pine (e), Umbrella Pine (e), Western Yellow Pine (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Pinus pinea L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pinus pinea on iNaturalist