Ribwort Plantain

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Plantago lanceolata L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PLANTAGINACEAE
Common Names
Bolila-nyana (ss), Buckhorn Plantain (e), English Plantain (e), German Psyllium (e), Indlebe-kathekwane Encane (z), Lamb's Tongue (e), Msalweebree (a), Msalweegbree (a), Narrow-leaved Plantain (e), Narrow-leaved Ribwort (e), Oorpynhoutjie (a), Oorpynwortel (a), Oorpynwortels (a), Rib Grass (e), Ribbetjiesgras (a), Ribgras (a), Ribwort Plantain (e), Ripplegrass (e), Setla-bocha (ss), Smalblaarplantago (a), Small Plantain (e), Smalweegblaar (a), Smalweegbree (a), Tongblaar (a), Weeblaar (a), Wild Sago (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/06/14
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Plantago lanceolata L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Cholo, F. 2006. Plantago lanceolata L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/12/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Plantago lanceolata on iNaturalist