Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Plantago longissima Decne.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PLANTAGINACEAE
Synonyms
Plantago longissima Decne. var. burkei Pilg., Plantago longissima Decne. var. densiuscula Pilg.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/22
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo & W. Foden
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Plantago longissima Decne.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Cholo, F. & Foden, W. 2006. Plantago longissima Decne. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Plantago longissima on iNaturalist