Sandklawer

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Crotalaria humilis Eckl. & Zeyh.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Crotalaria effusa E.Mey.
Common Names
Sandklawer (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/10/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Crotalaria humilis is widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
It occurs from the Richtersveld southwards to the Olifants River Valley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Strandveld, Namaqualand Heuweltjie Strandveld, Klawer Sandy Shrubland, Namaqualand Arid Grassland, Riethuis-Wallekraal Quartz Vygieveld, Lekkersing Succulent Shrubland, Upper Annisvlakte Succulent Shrubland, Kosiesberg Succulent Shrubland, Namaqualand Heuweltjieveld, Namaqualand Blomveld, Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland, Kobee Succulent Shrubland, Vanrhynsdorp Gannabosveld
Description
It is found in sandy places at low altitude (100-900 m).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Crotalaria humilis Eckl. & Zeyh.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Crotalaria effusa E.Mey.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Polhill, R.M. 1982. Crotalaria in Africa and Madagascar. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Crotalaria humilis Eckl. & Zeyh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Crotalaria humilis on iNaturalist