Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pyrrosia schimperiana (Mett. ex Kuhn) Alston var. schimperiana
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
POLYPODIACEAE
Synonyms
Cyclophorus mechowii Brause & Hieron., Cyclophorus schimperianus (Mett. ex Kuhn) C.Chr., Niphobolus mechowii Brause & Hieron., Niphobolus schimperianus (Mett. ex Kuhn) Giesenh. ex Diels, Polypodium schimperianum Mett. ex Kuhn, Pyrrosia mechowii (Brause & Hieron.) Alston, Pyrrosia schimperiana (Mett. ex Kuhn) Alston var. mechowii (Brause & Hieron.) Schelpe
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/10/08
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pyrrosia schimperiana (Mett. ex Kuhn) Alston var. schimperiana Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Cholo, F. 2006. Pyrrosia schimperiana (Mett. ex Kuhn) Alston var. schimperiana. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pyrrosia schimperiana var. schimperiana on iNaturalist