Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Robinia pseudoacacia L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Black Locust (e), False Acacia (e), Locust Tree (e), Vals-akasia (a), Yellow Locust (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Robinia pseudoacacia L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Robinia pseudoacacia on iNaturalist