Microgramma mauritiana

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Microgramma mauritiana (Willd.) Tardieu
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
POLYPODIACEAE
Synonyms
Anapeltis lycopodioides (L.) J.Sm. var. owariensis (Desv.) Benl, Anapeltis owariensis (Desv.) J.Sm., Microgramma lycopodioides in sense of other authors, not Polypodium lycopodioides L., Microgramma lycopodioides of other authors, not of (L.) Copel. (misapplied name), Microgramma owariense (Desv.) Alston forma nana G.Kunkel, Microgramma owariense (Desv.) Alston, Phlebodium lycopodioides in sense of J.Sm., not of (L.) J.Sm. (misapplied name), Polypodium anguinum Peter, Polypodium lagopodioides Desv., Polypodium ligustrifolium Desv., Polypodium lycopodioides L. var. mackenii (Baker) Sim, Polypodium lycopodioides L. var. myrtillifolium (Kaulf.) C.Chr., Polypodium mackenii Baker, Polypodium mauritianum Willd., Polypodium myrtillifolium Kaulf., Polypodium owariense Desv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Microgramma mauritiana (Willd.) TardieuLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Microgramma mauritiana (Willd.) Tardieu. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Microgramma mauritiana on iSpot