Lepisorus schraderi

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lepisorus schraderi (Mett.) Ching
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
POLYPODIACEAE
Synonyms
Lepisorus gueinzii (Mett.) Ching as 'gueintzii', Niphobolus schraderi (Mett.) Keyserl., Phymatodes elongata (Schrad.) Pappe & Rawson (later homonym), not of (Kaulf.) C.Presl (1836), Pleopeltis schraderi (Mett.) Tardieu, Polypodium elongatum Schrad. (later homonym), not of Aiton (1789), Polypodium gueinzii Mett. as 'gueintzii', Polypodium lineare Thunb. var. gueinzii (Mett.) C.Chr., Polypodium lineare Thunb. var. schraderi (Mett.) Sim, Polypodium schraderi Mett.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lepisorus schraderi (Mett.) ChingLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Lepisorus schraderi (Mett.) Ching. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lepisorus schraderi on iSpot