Green-hair Thorn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Parkinsonia africana Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Green-hair Thorn (e), Groenhaar-doring (a), Lemoenboom (a), Lemoendoring (a), Wild Green-hair Tree (e), Wilde Groenhaarboom (a), Wildelemoenhout (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/09/28
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, North West
Range
Richtersveld and Kalahari to Bushmanland. It is also widespread through Namibia. It is likely to occur in Botswana, but has not yet been recorded there.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Bushmanland Basin Shrubland, Namaqualand Riviere, Southern Kalahari Mekgacha, Bushmanland Vloere, Richtersveld Sheet Wash Desert, Eastern Gariep Plains Desert, Lower Gariep Broken Veld, Blouputs Karroid Thornveld, Bushmanland Arid Grassland, Lower Gariep Alluvial Vegetation, Kalahari Karroid Shrubland, Auob Duneveld, Northern Upper Karoo, Rooiberg Quartz Vygieveld, Southern Richtersveld Scorpionstailveld, Aggeneys Gravel Vygieveld, Olifantshoek Plains Thornveld, Gordonia Plains Shrubland, Kimberley Thornveld, Schmidtsdrif Thornveld, Gordonia Duneveld, Bushmanland Sandy Grassland
Description
Dry semi-desert or desert areas, especially on sandy plains near watercourses.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Parkinsonia africana Sond.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Brummitt, R.K., Chikuni, A.C., Lock, J.M. and Polhill, R.M. 2007. Leguminosae Subfamily Caesalpinioideae. In: J.R. Timberlake, G.V. Pope, R.M. Polhill and E.S. Martins (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 3 (Part 2):1-218. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Coates Palgrave, M. 2002. Keith Coates Palgrave Trees of southern Africa. 3rd Edition. Struik, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Ross, J.H. 1977. Fabaceae subfamily 2. Ceasalpinioideae. In: B. De Winter, D.J.B. Killick, O.A. Leistner and J.H. Ross (eds). Flora of Southern Africa 16 Part 2:1-142. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Parkinsonia africana Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Parkinsonia africana on iNaturalist