Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ceratopteris thalictroides (L.) Brongn.
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
PTERIDACEAE
Synonyms
Acrostichum thalictroides L., Ceratopteris cornuta (P.Beauv.) Lepr., Ceratopteris gaudichaudii Brongn., Ceratopteris thalictroides (L.) Brongn. var. cornuta (P.Beauv.) Schelpe, Ceratopteris thalictroides in sense of Schelpe & N.C.Anthony, Pteris cornuta P.Beauv., Pteris thalictroides (L.) Sw.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2017/05/18
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ceratopteris thalictroides (L.) Brongn.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ceratopteris cornuta (P.Beauv.) Lepr.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Burrows, J.E. 1990. Southern African ferns and fern allies. Frandsen Publishers, Sandton.


Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Crouch, N.R., Klopper, R.R., Burrows, J.E. and Burrows, S.M. 2011. Ferns of southern Africa: A comprehensive guide. Struik Nature, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Roux, J.P. 2001. Conspectus of southern African Pteridophyta. Southern African Botanical Network Report 13:1-223. SABONET, Pretoria.


Schelpe, E.A.C.L.E. 1970. Pteridophyta. In: A.W. Exell and E. Launert (eds). Flora Zambesiaca:1-254. Crown Agents for Oversea Governments and Administrations, London.


Schelpe, E.A.C.L.E. and Anthony, N.C. 1986. Pteridophyta. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa:1-292. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Mtshali, H. 2017. Ceratopteris thalictroides (L.) Brongn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ceratopteris thalictroides on iNaturalist