Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Limonium kraussianum (Buchinger ex Boiss.) Kuntze
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PLUMBAGINACEAE
Synonyms
Statice kraussiana Buchinger ex Boiss.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/09/01
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & L. Mucina
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Limonium kraussianum (Buchinger ex Boiss.) KuntzeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Limonium kraussianum (Buchinger ex Boiss.) KuntzeRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Mucina, L. 2004. Limonium kraussianum (Buchinger ex Boiss.) Kuntze. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Limonium kraussianum on iNaturalist