Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Limonium longifolium (Thunb.) R.A.Dyer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PLUMBAGINACEAE
Synonyms
Afrolimon longifolium (Thunb.) Lincz., Statice longifolia Thunb.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/09/01
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & L. Mucina
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Afrolimon longifolium (Thunb.) Lincz.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Mucina, L. 2004. Limonium longifolium (Thunb.) R.A.Dyer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Limonium longifolium on iNaturalist