Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Limonium namaquanum L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PLUMBAGINACEAE
Synonyms
Afrolimon namaquanum (L.Bolus) Lincz.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2017/05/12
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, A. le Roux & L. Mucina
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 484 km²), known from fewer than five subpopulations. Although its habitat is grazed by livestock, individuals are not suspected to be negatively impacted by grazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand, Riethuis to Kotzesrus.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Dense quartz pebbles.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Afrolimon namaquanum (L.Bolus) Lincz.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Limonium namaquanum L.BolusInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Dyer, R.A. 1963. Plumbaginaceae. In: R.A. Dyer, L.E. Codd and H.B. Rycroft (eds). Flora of southern Africa 26 (Myrsinaceae-Apocynaceae):15-31. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E., le Roux, A. & Mucina, L. 2017. Limonium namaquanum L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Limonium namaquanum on iNaturalist