Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Papierblom

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Limonium purpuratum (L.) F.T.Hubb. ex L.H.Bailey
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PLUMBAGINACEAE
Synonyms
Afrolimon purpuratum (L.) Lincz., Statice purpurata L.
Common Names
Papierblom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,v); C2a(i)
Assessment Date
2016/10/18
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 1635 km²), known from seven small, severely fragmented subpopulations, ranging in size between 10 and 100 mature individuals. The population, estimated to number less than 1000 mature individuals continues to decline due to competition from alien invasive plants and ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Vredenburg to Durbanville.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Saldanha Limestone Strandveld
Description
Sand plain fynbos and coastal strandveld.
Threats
This species is threatened by ongoing habitat loss to coastal and industrial development, and subpopulations in the southern parts of its range known through historical records are now locally extinct due to habitat loss to urban expansion. Around Atlantis and Chatsworth much of its habitat has also been degraded and fragmented by crop cultivation. The most severe ongoing threat to this species is competition from dense, unmanaged alien invasive plant infestations, which affects large sections of its habitat between Bokbaai and Chatsworth.
Population

Limonium purpuratum is known from seven small, isolated subpopulations. The size of five of these have been estimated and range between 10 and 100 plants. Field notes indicate that other subpopulations are also likely to be small. The population is therefore estimated to number fewer than 1000 mature individuals and continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2016. Limonium purpuratum (L.) F.T.Hubb. ex L.H.Bailey. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Limonium purpuratum on iSpot