Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Limonium capense

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Limonium capense (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PLUMBAGINACEAE
Synonyms
Afrolimon capense (L.Bolus) Lincz., Statice capensis L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened A2a; B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v)
Assessment Date
2007/07/22
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo, J.E. Victor & L. Mucina
Justification
A population reduction of 20% due to urban expansion has been observed over the past 10 years (one generation). EOO and AOO<1000 km², known to occur at nine locations, but there is likely to be up to 20 locations as parts of the range is not well explored. Ongoing habitat loss to urban development is causing a continuing decline and fragmentation of subpopulations.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Saldanha and Dwarskersbos.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Coastal calcrete and associated sands.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D., Victor, J.E. & Mucina, L. 2007. Limonium capense (L.Bolus) L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Limonium capense on iSpot