Sea Lavender

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Limonium scabrum (Thunb.) Kuntze
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PLUMBAGINACEAE
Common Names
Sea Lavender (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/06/12
Assessor(s)
D. van der Colff
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Cape West Coast to the Fish River, Eastern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Subtropical Seashore Vegetation, Bethelsdorp Bontveld, Agulhas Sand Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Southern Cape Dune Fynbos, Knysna Sand Fynbos, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos, Transkei Coastal Belt, Potberg Ferricrete Fynbos, Cape Seashore Vegetation, St Francis Dune Thicket, Hamburg Dune Thicket, Kasouga Dune Thicket, Hartenbos Strandveld, Grass Ridge Bontveld, Goukamma Dune Thicket, Lourensford Alluvium Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Blombos Strandveld, Overberg Dune Strandveld, Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Langebaan Dune Strandveld, Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Saldanha Granite Strandveld, Albertinia Sand Fynbos, Potberg Sandstone Fynbos, Groot Brak Dune Strandveld, Canca Limestone Fynbos, De Hoop Limestone Fynbos, Agulhas Limestone Fynbos, Garden Route Shale Fynbos, Garden Route Granite Fynbos, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Coastal dunes and estuaries.
Threats
Some subpopulations are threatened by habitat loss to urban and coastal development, competition from alien invasive plants, and overgrazing.
Population

In spite of some local declines, this species is still very common and not in danger of extinction.


Population trend
Stable
Notes
This species is very variable, and a number of varieties have been described, but they are difficult to separate (Dyer 1963), overlap in range - sometimes different varieties can be found in the same population, and therefore it is assessed at species level only.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Limonium scabrum (Thunb.) Kuntze var. avenaceum (C.H.Wright) R.A.DyerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Limonium scabrum (Thunb.) Kuntze var. scabrum Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Limonium scabrum (Thunb.) Kuntze var. corymbulosum (Boiss.) R.A.DyerData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Dyer, R.A. 1963. Plumbaginaceae. In: R.A. Dyer, L.E. Codd and H.B. Rycroft (eds). Flora of southern Africa 26 (Myrsinaceae-Apocynaceae):15-31. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
van der Colff, D. 2015. Limonium scabrum (Thunb.) Kuntze. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Limonium scabrum on iNaturalist