Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Limonium decumbens (Boiss.) Kuntze
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PLUMBAGINACEAE
Synonyms
Statice decumbens Boiss.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2006/11/04
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & L. Mucina
Justification
Known only from the type, collected in 1838. Not enough is known about the distribution, specific habitat or population status of this species to determine its status.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
West Coast.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Limonium decumbens (Boiss.) KuntzeData Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Limonium decumbens (Boiss.) KuntzeIndeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Mucina, L. 2006. Limonium decumbens (Boiss.) Kuntze. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Limonium decumbens on iNaturalist