Limonium depauperatum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Limonium depauperatum (Boiss.) R.A.Dyer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PLUMBAGINACEAE
Synonyms
Statice equisetina Boiss. var. depauperata Boiss.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv)
Assessment Date
2004/09/01
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & L. Mucina
Justification
EOO<5000 km², four known locations are declining due to habitat loss to crop cultivation and urban and coastal development.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Flats and West Coast.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Estuarine Salt Marshes, Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Peninsula Shale Renosterveld
Description
River and estuary banks.
Threats
Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Limonium depauperatum (Boiss.) R.A.DyerEN B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Mucina, L. 2004. Limonium depauperatum (Boiss.) R.A.Dyer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Limonium depauperatum on iSpot