Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Limonium equisetinum (Boiss.) R.A.Dyer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PLUMBAGINACEAE
Synonyms
Statice equisetina Boiss.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/03/18
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Limonium equisetinum is a widespread species that is declining across most of its range, but not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is widespread along the West Coast of South Africa, where it occurs from Brand-se-Baai to Bokbaai.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Saldanha Granite Strandveld, Cape Seashore Vegetation, Namaqualand Riviere, Namaqualand Sand Fynbos, Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos, Hopefield Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Namaqualand Seashore Vegetation, Lambert's Bay Strandveld, Namaqualand Inland Duneveld, Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Langebaan Dune Strandveld, Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Namaqualand Heuweltjie Strandveld, Namaqualand Strandveld, Namaqualand Coastal Duneveld, Swartland Alluvium Renosterveld
Description
It occurs on coastal sand flats and around salt marshes.
Threats
It is declining due to ongoing habitat loss to open cast mining of coastal sand dunes in the northern part of its range. Some subpopulations in the Sandveld are threatened by ongoing habitat loss to rooibos tea and potato cultivation. Around Langebaan it is threatened by habitat loss to urban expansion and coastal development. Overall about 30% of this species' habitat is already irreversibly modified.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Limonium equisetinum (Boiss.) R.A.DyerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Dyer, R.A. 1963. Plumbaginaceae. In: R.A. Dyer, L.E. Codd and H.B. Rycroft (eds). Flora of southern Africa 26 (Myrsinaceae-Apocynaceae):15-31. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Limonium equisetinum (Boiss.) R.A.Dyer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Limonium equisetinum on iNaturalist