Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Indigofera filiformis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Indigofera filiformis L.f.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Indigofera candicans Sieber, Indigofera filiformis L.f. var. adscendens Eckl. & Zeyh., Indigofera filiformis L.f. var. planifolia E.Mey., Indigofera wynbergensis S.Moore
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2016/08/04
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 64 km²). Its habitat is well-protected and it is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Seeps and streamsides in mountain fynbos, 130-800 m.
Threats
This species may have lost some habitat to urban expansion on the lower slopes of Table Mountain. An old specimen indicates that it formerly occurred in the Wynberg area. Most of its remaining habitat is protected in the Table Mountain National Park and it has no severe threats.
Population

This species is often locally common in suitable habitat.


Population trend
Stable
Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Indigofera filiformis L.f. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Indigofera filiformis on iSpot