Blomkoolganna

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Salsola tuberculata (Moq.) Fenzl
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AMARANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Caroxylon tuberculatum Moq.
Common Names
Blomkoolbossie (a), Blomkoolganna (a), Blomkoolgannabossie (a), Blomkoolpol (a), Koolganna (a), Koolpol (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2017/08/25
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Salsola is in need of taxonomic revision. Species are poorly defined and difficult to separate. Based on currently available data, the risk of extinction of this species cannot be assessed.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Range
Uncertain. The type was collected at an unspecified locality in South Africa. Wright (1901) cites collections from Beaufort West. According to Vlok and Schutte-Vlok (2010) this species occurs in the Little Karoo. Manning and Goldblatt (2012) gives the distribution as Namibia to Lambert's Bay. According to Bochantsev (1974) the species is endemic to South Africa, but no collections other than the type is cited.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Its specific habitat requirements are not known.
Threats
This species is threatened by habitat loss to open-cast mining of coastal dunes in Namaqualand and Namibia, but currently mining affects only a small part of the population.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Salsola tuberculata (Moq.) FenzlLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bochantsev, V.P. 1974. A synopsis of Salsola (Chenopodiaceae) from South and South-west Africa. Kew Bulletin 29(3):597-561.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Wright, C.H. 1901. Chenopodiaceae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis V Section I (Acanthaceae-Proteaceae):433-454. Lovell Reeve & Co., Ltd., London.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Salsola tuberculata (Moq.) Fenzl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Salsola tuberculata on iNaturalist