Koolpol

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Salsola tuberculatiformis Botsch.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AMARANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Salsola tuberculata (Moq.) Fenzl var. tomentosa Aellen
Common Names
Blomkoolbossie (a), Blomkoolganna (a), Bosganna (a), Brakbos (a), Cauliflower Saltwort (e), Koolganna (a), Koolpol (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2017/08/25
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Salsola is in need of taxonomic revision. Species are poorly defined and difficult to separate. Based on currently available data, the risk of extinction of this species cannot be assessed.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Uncertain, the type was collected near Prieska. It also occurs in Namibia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo
Description
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Salsola tuberculatiformis Botsch.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bochantsev, V.P. 1974. A synopsis of Salsola (Chenopodiaceae) from South and South-west Africa. Kew Bulletin 29(3):597-561.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Salsola tuberculatiformis Botsch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Salsola tuberculatiformis on iNaturalist