Lye Ganna

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Salsola aphylla L.f.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AMARANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Caroxylon brevifolium St.-Lag., Caroxylon salsola Thunb., Salsola aphylla L.f. var. canescens Fenzl ex Drège, Salsola caffra Sparrm., Salsola caroxylon Moq.
Common Names
Asbos (a), Asbossie (a), Beesganna (a), Blomkoolganna (a), Brakganna (a), Channa (e), Channa (a), Ganna (a), Ganna-asbos (a), Gannabos (a), Gannabossie (a), Gewone Ganna (a), Gona (a), Grootganna (a), Kanna (a), Kannabos (a), Kortbeenganna (a), Langbeenganna (a), Loogasganna (a), Loogganna (a), Lye Bush (e), Lye Ganna (e), Regteganna (a), Rivierganna (a), Seepbos (a), Seepbosganna (a), Seepbossie (a), Seepganna (a), Seep-ganna (a), Soutbossie (a), Soutganna (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/08/24
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This species is widespread and not in danger of extinction. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
It occurs in Namibia and from Karoo to Uitenhage.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Plants grow in stony soils and saline habitats in karroid shrublands.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Salsola aphylla L.f.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bochantsev, V.P. 1974. A synopsis of Salsola (Chenopodiaceae) from South and South-west Africa. Kew Bulletin 29(3):597-561.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Wright, C.H. 1901. Chenopodiaceae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis V Section I (Acanthaceae-Proteaceae):433-454. Lovell Reeve & Co., Ltd., London.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Salsola aphylla L.f. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Salsola aphylla on iNaturalist