Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Chenopodium album L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AMARANTHACEAE
Common Names
Bloubossie (a), Common Pigweed (e), Fat Hen (e), Goosefoot (e), Hondebossie (a), Hondepisbossie (a), Lamb's Quarters (e), Misbredie (a), Pigweed (e), Seepbossie (a), Serue (ss), Umbikicane (sw), Varkbossie (a), White Goosefoot (e), Wild Spinach (e), Withondebossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Chenopodium album L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/12/05

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Chenopodium album on iNaturalist