Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Chenopodium giganteum D.Don
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AMARANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Chenopodium amaranticolor (H.J.Coste & A.Reyn.) H.J.Coste & A.Reyn.
Common Names
Tree Spinach (e), Vakbos (a), Vakbossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Chenopodium giganteum D.Don. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/10/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Chenopodium giganteum on iNaturalist