Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AMARANTHACEAE
Common Names
Amerikaanse Hondebossie (a), Amerrican Goosefoot (e), Galsiektebos (a), Galsiektebossie (a), Hondebossie (a), Hondepisbossie (a), Imhlabampethu (x), Insukumbili (z), Khola-bosiu (ss), Kruiehondebossie (a), Mexican Tea (e), Mokhankha (ss), Poea-e-kholo (ss), Puniyi (x), Sandworm Plant (e), Setla-bocha (ss), Setlama-se-habea (ss), Sinkingsbossie (a), Spanish Tea (e), Stinkblaar (a), Stinkbossie (a), Umbikicane (x), Unsukumbili (z), Unukani (x), Vlooibossie (a), Wormseed (e), Wormseed Goosefeet (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Chenopodium ambrosioides L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/12/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Chenopodium ambrosioides on iNaturalist