Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cytisus scoparius (L.) Link
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Sarothamnus scoparius (L.) Wimm. ex W.D.J.Koch
Common Names
Broom (e), Green Broom (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Cytisus scoparius (L.) Link. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/04/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cytisus scoparius on iNaturalist