Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Muraltia brevicornu

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Muraltia brevicornu DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
POLYGALACEAE
Synonyms
Muraltia striata DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2016/10/18
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A formerly widespread species, that has had a significant reduction in its range size due to habitat loss. Its current EOO is 1797 km², and recent field observations have recorded nine extant locations. It continues to decline due to competition from alien invasive plants and habitat loss.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Sandveld to the Cape Flats.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos
Description
Lowland acid sands over clay.
Threats
This species has declined in the southern part of its range due to habitat loss to urban expansion. It has lost habitat to crop cultivation around Mamre and Chatsworth in the past, but appears to be able to recolonise old lands. In this area it is predominantly threatened by competition from dense, unmanaged alien invasive plant infestations, and to a lesser extent, urban and industrial development. In the Sandveld it is threatened by rapid, ongoing expansion of rooibos tea and potato cultivation.
Population

Muraltia brevicornu is a formerly widespread and common species that has declined extensively across its range. It is now locally extinct on the Cape Flats, where it was last recorded in 1967. Recent field observations indicate that it is still fairly common between Malmesbury and Melkbosstrand. It was also recently relocated in the Sandveld near Piketberg (N.A. Helme pers. obs. 2014), where it was formerly known only from historical records with imprecise locality descriptions, suggesting that this species is possibly overlooked and under-sampled in this area. The population continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2016. Muraltia brevicornu DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Muraltia brevicornu on iSpot