Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Populus alba L. var. alba
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SALICACEAE
Common Names
Abele (e), Popoliri (ss), Silver-leaved Poplar (e), White Poplar (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Populus alba L. var. alba. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Populus alba var. alba on iNaturalist