Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Populus x canescens (Aiton) Sm.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SALICACEAE
Common Names
Grey Poplar (e), Gryspopulier (a), Papelier (a), Papelierboom (a), Poplier (a), Popoliri (ss), Populier (a), Vaalpopulier (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Hybrids not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Populus x canescens (Aiton) Sm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Populus x canescens on iNaturalist