Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Populus deltoides Bartram ex Marshall subsp. deltoides forma deltoides
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SALICACEAE
Common Names
Breëblaarpoplier (a), Breëblaarpopulier (a), Broad-leaved Poplar (e), Carolina Poplar (e), Cottonwood (e), Eastern Cottonwood (e), Match Poplar (e), Necklace Poplar (e), Poplar Tree (e), Poplierboom (a), Popoliri (ss), Vuurhoutjiepopulier (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Populus deltoides Bartram ex Marshall subsp. deltoides forma deltoides. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Populus deltoides subsp. deltoides on iNaturalist