Sweet Flag

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acorus calamus L.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ACORACEAE
Common Names
Calmus (e), Cinnamon Sedge (e), Gladdon (e), Ikalamuzi (z), Kalmoes (a), Kalmus (a), Makkalmoes (a), Myrtle Grass (e), Myrtle Sedge (e), Sweet Cane (e), Sweet Flag (e), Sweet Myrtle (e), Sweet Root (e), Sweet Rush (e), Sweet Sedge (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Cultivated species/garden escape. Not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Acorus calamus L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Acorus calamus on iNaturalist