Arum Lily

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Zantedeschia aethiopica (L.) Spreng.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ARACEAE
Synonyms
Calla aethiopica L., Richardia aethiopica (L.) Spreng., Richardia africana Kunth, Zantedeschia aethiopica (L.) Spreng. var. minor Engl.
Common Names
Aronskelk (a), Arum Lily (e), Calla Lily (e), Egyptian Lily (e), Florist's Calla (e), Garden Calla (e), Hottentotsblare (a), Hottentotsbrood (a), Ihlukwe (z), Intebe (z), Intebe (x), Jack-in-the-pulpit (e), Lily-of-the-nile (e), Mhala-litoe (ss), Mothebe (ss), Pig Lily (e), Trumpet Lily (e), Varkblaar (a), Varkblom (a), Varkiesblaar (a), Varkiesblom (a), Varklelie (a), Varkoor (a), Varkore (a), Varkwortel (a), White Arum (e), White Arum Lily (e), Witvarkoor (a), Ystervarkwortel (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/01/03
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali, E. Sieben, F. Cholo & W. Foden
Justification
Zantedeschia aethiopica is widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Range
It is widespread across South Africa, Lesotho and Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna, Succulent Karoo
Description
It prefers seasonally damp sandy or rocky places. It is often found adjacent to permanent springs, frequently growing in standing water. It is resilient to disturbance, and persists in degraded habitats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Zantedeschia aethiopica (L.) Spreng.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Letty, C. 1973. The genus Zantedeschia. Bothalia 11(1&2):5-26.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Mtshali, H., Sieben, E., Cholo, F. & Foden, W. 2018. Zantedeschia aethiopica (L.) Spreng. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/10/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Zantedeschia aethiopica on iNaturalist