Sekhukhune Golden Arum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Zantedeschia pentlandii (R.Whyte ex W.Watson) Wittm.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ARACEAE
Synonyms
Richardia pentlandii R.Whyte ex W.Watson, Richardia sprengeri Comes
Common Names
Sekhukhune Golden Arum (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(v)
Assessment Date
2006/11/09
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & S.J. Siebert
Justification
EOO 12 000 km², subpopulations are small and severely fragmented and there is a continuing decline as a result of mining and harvesting for horticultural purposes.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Roossenekal to Dullstroom.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Sekhukhune Montane Grassland, Sekhukhune Mountain Bushveld, Lydenburg Montane Grassland
Description
Rocky hillsides.
Threats
Habitat degradation, Harvesting [gathering], Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Zantedeschia pentlandii (R.Whyte ex W.Watson) Wittm.VU B1ab(v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Zantedeschia pentlandii (R.Whyte ex W.Watson) Wittm.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Zantedeschia pentlandii (R.Whyte ex W.Watson) Wittm.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Craib, C. 2003. Zantedeschia jucunda and Zantedeschia pentlandii. Veld & Flora 89(3):106-109.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Singh, Y., van Wyk, A.E. and Baijnath, H. 1996. Taxonomic notes on the genus Zantedeschia Spreng. (Araceae) in southern Africa. South African Journal of Botany 62(6):321-324.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Siebert, S.J. 2006. Zantedeschia pentlandii (R.Whyte ex W.Watson) Wittm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© M. Lötter

© C. Paterson-Jones

© J.E. Burrows


Search for images of Zantedeschia pentlandii on iSpot