Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Juncus dregeanus Kunth subsp. dregeanus
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
JUNCACEAE
Synonyms
Juncus mollifolius Hilliard & B.L.Burtt, Juncus subcuneatus Adamson, Juncus subglobosus Adamson, Juncus submonocephalus Steud.
Common Names
Biesie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/08/31
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali, F. Cholo & W. Foden
Justification
This taxon is widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Range
it is widespread throughout South Africa, from Cederberg to Waterberg. It also occurs in Lesotho and eSwatini (Swaziland).
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Grassland, Savanna
Description
It occurs along edges of rivers, marshes, vleis, and seasonally flooded areas, ± 2840 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Juncus dregeanus Kunth subsp. dregeanus Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Van Ginkel, C.E., Glen, R.P., Gordon-Gray, K.D., Muasya, M. and Van Deventer, P.P. 2011. Easy identification of some South African wetland plants. WRC Report No. TT 479/10. South African Water Research Commission, Gezina.


Citation
Mtshali, H., Cholo, F. & Foden, W. 2017. Juncus dregeanus Kunth subsp. dregeanus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Juncus dregeanus subsp. dregeanus on iNaturalist