Sharp Rush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Juncus acutus L. subsp. leopoldii (Parl.) Snogerup
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
JUNCACEAE
Common Names
Sharp Rush (e), Steekbiesie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/09/18
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali, W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon is widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
It is widespread in the southern part of South Africa. It occurs in all Cape provinces extending inland to Free State through to the warm regions of the New World.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Grassland, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
It occurs in brackish marshes, 1-1300 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Juncus acutus L. subsp. leopoldii (Parl.) SnogerupLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Mtshali, H., Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2017. Juncus acutus L. subsp. leopoldii (Parl.) Snogerup. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Juncus acutus subsp. leopoldii on iNaturalist