Matting Rush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Juncus kraussii Hochst. subsp. kraussii
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
JUNCACEAE
Synonyms
Juncus fasciculiflorus Adamson, Juncus kraussii Hochst. var. effusus Adamson, Juncus kraussii Hochst. var. parviflorus Adamson, Juncus spretus Schult. & J.H.Schult.
Common Names
Incema (z), Matting Rush (e), Rushes (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/02/25
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Juncus kraussii Hochst. subsp. kraussii Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Juncus kraussii Hochst. subsp. kraussii Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Juncus kraussii Hochst. subsp. kraussii. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Juncus kraussii subsp. kraussii on iNaturalist