Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Juncus rigidus Desf.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
JUNCACEAE
Synonyms
Juncus arabicus (Asch. & Buchenau) Adamson, Juncus maritimus in sense of Baker, not of Lam. (misapplied name)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/09/13
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali, F. Cholo & W. Foden
Justification
Juncus rigidus is widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Range
This species is widespread across South Africa, extending to Namibia, Botswana, Lesotho and eSwatini (Swaziland).
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Grassland, Nama Karoo, Savanna, Succulent Karoo
Description
It occurs in marshes, and in and around saline and alkaline pools.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Juncus rigidus Desf.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Obermeyer, A.A. 1985. Juncaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 4 Part 2 Xyridaceae-Juncaceae:71-91. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Van Ginkel, C.E., Glen, R.P., Gordon-Gray, K.D., Muasya, M. and Van Deventer, P.P. 2011. Easy identification of some South African wetland plants. WRC Report No. TT 479/10. South African Water Research Commission, Gezina.


Citation
Mtshali, H., Cholo, F. & Foden, W. 2017. Juncus rigidus Desf. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Juncus rigidus on iNaturalist