Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Palmiet

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Prionium serratum (L.f.) Drège ex E.Mey.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
JUNCACEAE
Synonyms
Prionium palmita E.Mey.
Common Names
Intsikane (x), Palmiet (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/06/28
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Justification
Declining in Kwazulu-Natal due to harvesting for medicinal purposes, its wetland habitat is being degraded by overgrazing and frequent fire. The decline across its range is insufficient for listing as NT.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Western Cape
Range
Western and Eastern Cape as far as Grahamstown and from Port St Johns to southern KwaZulu-Natal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt
Description
An aquatic or semi-aquatic plant growing in marshy coastal areas, and along rivers.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
Victor, J.E. 2016. Prionium serratum (L.f.) Drège ex E.Mey. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2020/04/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Prionium serratum on iSpot