Psilotum nudum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Psilotum nudum (L.) P.Beauv.
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
PSILOTACEAE
Synonyms
Bernhardia capensis Müll.Berol., Bernhardia dichotoma Willd., Lycopodium nudum L., Psilotum triquetrum Sw.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/06/21
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Psilotum nudum (L.) P.Beauv.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Psilotum nudum (L.) P.Beauv.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2004. Psilotum nudum (L.) P.Beauv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Psilotum nudum on iSpot