Molbossie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aspalathus dasyantha Eckl. & Zeyh.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Molbossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2016/06/13
Assessor(s)
A.L. Schutte-Vlok, J.H. Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 451 km², five locations are declining due to alien acacia invasions, habitat degradation through thatch harvesting and too infrequent fire.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Coastal plains south of Riversdale and Albertinia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Canca Limestone Fynbos, Albertinia Sand Fynbos
Description
Limestone on coastal marine flats, 160-300 m.
Threats
Competition from invasive alien wattles, thatch farming and lack of fire in fragments are all resulting in an ongoing decline of this species.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aspalathus dasyantha Eckl. & Zeyh.CR B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Dahlgren, R. 1988. Crotalarieae (Aspalathus). In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 16 Fabaceae, Part 3 Papilionoideae, Fascicle 6:1-430. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Schutte-Vlok, A.L., Vlok, J.H. & Raimondo, D. 2016. Aspalathus dasyantha Eckl. & Zeyh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/08/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Aspalathus dasyantha on iSpot